New York State USBC Bowling Association News
Ryan Ciminelli Captures PBA Tournament in Middletown, Del.

MIDDLETOWN, Del. (Aug. 18, 2019) – Ryan Ciminelli of Lancaster, South Carolina, defeated top qualifier Tom Daugherty of Riverview, Florida, 217-209, to win his eighth Go Bowling! Professional Bowlers Association Tour title Sunday in the Gene Carter’s Pro Shop Classic at Mid-County Bowling and Entertainment Center.
View Full Article

Teen Tops Long Island's Pepe for PBA Regional Crown in York, Pa.

York, Pa. (August 4, 2019) – Anthony Neuer of Lewisburg, Pa., the 17-year-old son of PBA Tour titlist Andy Neuer, rolled two clutch strikes in the 10th frame to defeat Anthony Pepe of Long Island City, N.Y., 256-247, in the championship round of the PBA Bowlers Supply/Storm Open at Colony Park Lanes North Sunday.
View Full Article

Edwards Notches 23rd PBA Regional Title

Deptford, N.J. (July 14, 2019) – Ray Edwards of Middle Island, N.Y. defeated Bob Leonard of Lockwood, N.Y., 259-192, to win the PBA50 Cecil Raymond Memorial presented by Ebonite at Brunswick Zone Deptford on Sunday.
View Full Article

Youth Tournaments


2019-20 NYS Youth Team Information

CLICK HERE for regional tournament entry forms.

2019-20 NYS Youth Pepsi Information

CLICK HERE for welcome letter, key dates, divisional set-up, regional rules and state rules.

CLICK HERE for regional sites and dates.

2020 NYS Adult-Junior Tournament

CLICK HERE for Adult-Junior Tournament in Syracuse.



2018-19 Youth Team
Tournament Information

CLICK HERE FOR STATE FINALS RESULTS

SCRATCH CHAMPIONS: Fireball (Tonawandas USBC) repeated as state champion. From left, Michael Weber, Josh Large, Dominic Germano, Ryan Reese.

CLASS A: Finally Got That Shirt (Mid-Hudson USBC) captured Class A honors. From left, Kaitlyn Eisentraut, Jeffrey Henze, Noah Ropchock, Jacob Eisentraut.

CLASS B: Fourth Knight (Troy USBC) placed first in Class B. From left are John Lynch, Aaron Mantello, Brayden Wilkinson, Joshua Shanahan.

CLASS C: Bowl-O-Drome #5 (Ithaca USBC) led the way in Class C. From left are Ezra Sybert, Zoe Palermo, Oscar Sybert, Zach Palermo.

REGIONAL RESULTS

CLICK HERE for Region 1
CLICK HERE for Region 2
CLICK HERE for Region 3
CLICK HERE for Region 4
CLICK HERE for Region 5
CLICK HERE for Region 6
CLICK HERE for Region 7
CLICK HERE for Region 8
CLICK HERE for Region 9
CLICK HERE for Region 10


2018-19 Youth Pepsi
Tournament Information

CLICK HERE for results of NYS finals on May 18 in Rome.

CLICK HERE for individual scores.

U12 BOYS: Sixth through first place, from left, Maxwell Benware, Bradyn Brogan, Gavin Brod, Brayden Masclee, Zachary Bombard, Keegan Alexander.

U12 GIRLS: Sixth through first place, from left, Cierra Gabriel, Savannah Swiatocha, Anella Tillman, Samantha Crew, Kailyn Bloch, Taylor Lee.

U15 BOYS: Sixth through first place, from left, Jacob Willard, Joshua Bholan, Ethan Crouse, Aiden Deitz, Kyle Perillo, Kaleb Stephens.

U15 GIRLS: From left, Ashley Beaver, sixth; Victoria Varano, fifth; Natalie Kent, third; Maya Avilez, second; Elena Marie Carr, first.

U17 BOYS: Fourth through first place, from left, E.J. O'Melia, Cameron Hurwitz, Michael Weber, Thomas Chamberlain.

U17 GIRLS: Fourth through first place, from left, Molly Chiesa, Sydney Kraft, Mackenzie Simmons, Hannah Skalacki.

U20 BOYS: Fourth through first place, from left, Hunter Heppner, Derik Lisi, Nicholas Perrone, Jason Homman.

U20 GIRLS: Fourth through first place, from left, Meghan Backes, Rachel Wagner, Taylor Eggert, Maya Harasymchuk.

CLICK HERE for rules, regional dates, sites.

RESULTS

CLICK HERE for Region 1
CLICK HERE for Region 2
CLICK HERE for Region 3
CLICK HERE for Region 4
CLICK HERE for Region 5
CLICK HERE for Region 6
CLICK HERE for Region 7
CLICK HERE for Region 8
CLICK HERE for Region 9
CLICK HERE for Region 10


2018-19 Adult-Junior
Tournament Information

CLICK HERE for 2019 divisional winners.

CLICK HERE for complete official standings.


2018-19 Youth Scholarship
Tournament Information

CLICK HERE for an informational poster.

CLICK HERE for state finals results.

BOYS GRADES 4 & UNDER: NYS Youth Scholarship tournament winners, from left, Charlie Denton, 1st place; Nathan Armstrong, 2nd place; Parker Nordhausesn, 3rd place.

GIRLS GRADES 4 & UNDER: From left, Lylie Colunio, 1st place; Lilianna DeAngelis, 2nd place; Gianna Griggs, 3rd place.

BOYS GRADES 5-8: From left, Keith Salmiery, 1st place; Cooper Ouellette, 2nd place; Zackary Kawski, 3rd place.

GIRLS GRADES 5-8: From left, Sophie Chesis, 1st place; Kasey Whalen, 2nd place; Elizabeth Schilling, 3rd place.

BOYS GRADES 9 & ABOVE: From left, Joseph Colson, 4th place; Brayden Feimann, 3rd place; Joey DiLella, 2nd place; Grady Bosanko, 1st place.

GIRLS GRADES 9 & ABOVE: From left, Dakota Evans, 4th place; Patience Burdick, 3rd place; Alexis Mosher, 2nd place; Gabrielle Branch, 1st place.



2017-18 Youth Scholarship
Tournament Results

CLICK HERE for final standings from the state tournament at Spare Time in Latham.


2017-18 Youth Team
Tournament Results

CLICK HERE for standings at 2018 NYS Youth Team Tournament on May 5 in Syracuse.

Please note: Tom Solimine Sr. is now serving as the contact for SMART inquiries, and Dan Solimine is serving as the Region 9 director this season.


2017-18 Youth Pepsi
Tournament Results

STATE FINALS RESULTS

CLICK HERE for finals results.

CLICK HERE for six-game totals leading to stepladder finals.

REGIONAL RESULTS

CLICK HERE for Region 1.
CLICK HERE for Region 2.
CLICK HERE for Region 3.
CLICK HERE for Region 4.
CLICK HERE for Region 5.
CLICK HERE for Region 6.
CLICK HERE for Region 7.
CLICK HERE for Region 8.
CLICK HERE for Region 9.
CLICK HERE for Region 10.


2017-18 Adult-Junior
Tournament Results

CLICK HERE for Final Standings -- May 4-6, Syracuse.

CLICK HERE for Prize List.


CLICK HERE for a Youth Committee application form.

YOUTH COMMITTEE

AT-LARGE
Tom Solimine, White Plains, Chair, Team Tournament Chair
solimine2000@aol.com
Michelle Duchowny, Schenectady, Secretary
mduchowny@nycap.rr.com
Nelson Chase, Hudson Falls, Pepsi Tournament Chair
nwc3@aol.com
Paul Terracciano, Hawthorne, Adult-Junior Tournament Chair
paulte@aol.com
REGIONAL TOURNAMENT MANAGERS
REGION 1
Beth O'Brien
eobrie2@searshc.com
Robert Snyder
rps298811@gmail.com
REGION 2
Mike Callan, Rochester
mcallan3@rochester.rr.com
Kathy Larson, Rochester
klarson11@rochester.rr.com
REGION 3
Michelle D’Angelo, Elmira
mitchyd298@aol.com
Patty Dichiara, Elmira
pdichiar@aol.com
REGION 4
Jennifer Hardy, Liverpool
JENNRN29@msn.com
Matthew Hardy, Liverpool
JENNRN29@msn.com
REGION 5
Karen Astafan, Carthage
kastafan@hotmail.com
Ricki Westcott, Carthage
ricki_westcott@yahoo.com
REGION 6
Jenn Crisan, Rome
jcrisan44@yahoo.com
Erin Gamache, Queensbury
eringamache14@yahoo.com
REGION 7
Michelle Duchowny, Ballston Lake
mduchowny@nycap.rr.com
Stephen Fawcett, Schenectady
sfawcett@nycap.rr.com
REGION 8
Nancy Howell, Kingston
nhowell1212@gmail.com
Robert Tyler, Highland
bowl1@optonline.net
REGION 9
Angelo Corradino, Brewster
acorr300@hotmail.com
REGION 10
Jayu Kulkarni, Lake Ronkonkoma
jayu300@yahoo.com
Flo Janovsky, Smithtown
binkysdad@aol.com

Back to Top

Sponsors