New York State USBC Bowling Association News
Jason Belmonte Wins Fifth PBA Player of the Year Award

AUSTIN, Texas (Dec. 11, 2019) – Australia’s Jason Belmonte was the overwhelming choice as 2019 Chris Schenkel PBA Player of the Year for a fifth time, Professional Bowlers Association CEO Colie Edison and PBA Commissioner Tom Clark announced in a special FloBowling livestreaming event Wednesday from FloSports headquarters in Austin, Texas.

 

View Full Article

Canastota Bowler First in PBA Regional Event in New Jersey


Manalapan, N.J. (Dec. 7, 2019) – Ryan Graywacz of Canastota, N.Y., defeated Rich Reynolds of Plantsville, Conn., 250-188, to win the Professional Bowlers Association MJK Pro Shop/Knob Hill Eastern Challenge presented by Brunswick on Saturday.

View Full Article

PBA's Couch, Others React to Brunswick's Purchase of Ebonite

DECEMBER 5, 2019 -- Brunswick’s purchase of Ebonite International last month was more than surprising to a Professional Bowlers Tour standout who has represented the Ebonite bowling ball brands for the past 26 years.
View Full Article

80th NYS Women's Championships - RESULTS

Tournament Dates: April 9-10, 15-17, 22-24, 29-30, May 1, 14-15, 2016

Schenectady-Scotia, Jamestown,
Greater Buffalo Teams Place 1st;
Spanitz Tops in All-Events at 2,186

JUNE 16, 2016 – Make it a "three-peat" for Helen Waite (Schenectady Scotia USBC WBA) as her team captured first place in Division I (760-and-Over Scratch) for the third straight year at the 80th NYS Women's Championships.

Waite, Laura Rotter, Deb Capullo and Carol Crandall combined for a 2,850 score to beat out 35 other scratch teams and win the $940 first prize at the 80th annual tournament at AMF Dewey Garden Lanes in Rochester.

Doubles and singles competition took place at Bowl-A-Roll Lanes. The tournament ran for five weekends, starting on April 9 and ending on May 15.

In Division II (600-759 Handicap), Jamestown Bowling 3 placed first with 2,674, winning $1,400. Team members are Theresa Jackson, Jennifer Peters, Kate Foti and Chelsey Mee.

In Division III (599-and-Under Handicap), Pierce Milling (Greater Buffalo USBC) led the way with 2,527, good for $1,300. Team members are Amanda Wielkie, Kathleen Wilson, Jaime Ann Bray and Staci Ward.

Other event champions are as follows:

Doubles:

Division I – Kara Struffolino and Jessica Aiezza (Schenectady Scotia USBC WBA), 1,508, for their second straight title.
Division II – Nicole Esposito and Courtney Radick (Fulton USBC WBA), 1,472.
Division III – Gloria Rodriguez and Lori Holcomb (Wayne Co USBC WBA), 1,348.

Singles:

Division I – Suzanne Morine (Albany USBC), 791.
Division II – Deanna Rose (Rochester USBC WBA), 771.
Division III – Christine Angus (Johnstown USBC WBA) and Clara Seyfarth (Kingston USBC WBA), 712, tie.

All-Events:

Division I – Traci Spanitz (Rochester USBC WBA), 2,186.
Division II – Stephanie Piechuta (Auburn USBC WBA), 2,028.
Division III – Lori Kimmes (Tri-County NY USBC), 2,009.



<- Back to list page - Email this Page - Back to Top

Sponsors