New York State USBC Bowling Association News
Team USA Standout Captures USBC Masters Championship

SYRACUSE, N.Y. – Team USA's Andrew Anderson completed his schooling of the 360-player field at the 2018 United States Bowling Congress Masters as he captured his first career Professional Bowlers Association Tour title on Sunday.
View Full Article

England's Williams Leads; Seven New Yorkers Advance

SYRACUSE, N.Y. – England's Stuart Williams paced the field for the second consecutive day at the 2018 United States Bowling Congress Masters to finish as the top overall qualifier for the tournament's double-elimination match-play bracket.
View Full Article

Bohn III Tops Graham for Rossi Lanes Eastern Open Regional Title

Elmira, N.Y. (March 25, 2018) – PBA Hall of Famer Parker Bohn III of Jackson, N.J., defeated Rick Graham of Lancaster, Pa., 245-212, to win the PBA50 Rossi Lanes Eastern Open at Rossi Lanes Sunday.
View Full Article

80th NYS Women's Championships - RESULTS

Tournament Dates: April 9-10, 15-17, 22-24, 29-30, May 1, 14-15, 2016

Schenectady-Scotia, Jamestown,
Greater Buffalo Teams Place 1st;
Spanitz Tops in All-Events at 2,186

JUNE 16, 2016 – Make it a "three-peat" for Helen Waite (Schenectady Scotia USBC WBA) as her team captured first place in Division I (760-and-Over Scratch) for the third straight year at the 80th NYS Women's Championships.

Waite, Laura Rotter, Deb Capullo and Carol Crandall combined for a 2,850 score to beat out 35 other scratch teams and win the $940 first prize at the 80th annual tournament at AMF Dewey Garden Lanes in Rochester.

Doubles and singles competition took place at Bowl-A-Roll Lanes. The tournament ran for five weekends, starting on April 9 and ending on May 15.

In Division II (600-759 Handicap), Jamestown Bowling 3 placed first with 2,674, winning $1,400. Team members are Theresa Jackson, Jennifer Peters, Kate Foti and Chelsey Mee.

In Division III (599-and-Under Handicap), Pierce Milling (Greater Buffalo USBC) led the way with 2,527, good for $1,300. Team members are Amanda Wielkie, Kathleen Wilson, Jaime Ann Bray and Staci Ward.

Other event champions are as follows:

Doubles:

Division I – Kara Struffolino and Jessica Aiezza (Schenectady Scotia USBC WBA), 1,508, for their second straight title.
Division II – Nicole Esposito and Courtney Radick (Fulton USBC WBA), 1,472.
Division III – Gloria Rodriguez and Lori Holcomb (Wayne Co USBC WBA), 1,348.

Singles:

Division I – Suzanne Morine (Albany USBC), 791.
Division II – Deanna Rose (Rochester USBC WBA), 771.
Division III – Christine Angus (Johnstown USBC WBA) and Clara Seyfarth (Kingston USBC WBA), 712, tie.

All-Events:

Division I – Traci Spanitz (Rochester USBC WBA), 2,186.
Division II – Stephanie Piechuta (Auburn USBC WBA), 2,028.
Division III – Lori Kimmes (Tri-County NY USBC), 2,009.



<- Back to list page - Email this Page - Back to Top

Sponsors