New York State USBC Bowling Association News
Butturff Leads Heading into Final Day of Match Play at U.S. Open

LIVERPOOL, N.Y. – Jakob Butturff of Tempe, Arizona, went 7-1 in the opening round of match play to build a 264-pin lead over the field Monday at the 2017 U.S. Open.
View Full Article

Pennsylvania Bowler Wins PBA50 Event in Laurel, Del.

Laurel, Del. (October 22, 2017) – Darryl Bower of Middletown, Pa., defeated Brian Kretzer of Dayton, Ohio, 198-182, to win the PBA50 Bryan's Bowling Center Open presented by The Insurance Market and 900 Global at Bryan's Bowling Center Sunday.
View Full Article

Conroy, Cavagnaro Capture PBA/PBA50 Event in Delaware

Millsboro, Del. (September 24, 2017) – John Conroy of Mahopac, N.Y. and Alex Cavagnaro of Massapequa, N.Y., defeated Ray Edwards of Middle Island, N.Y. and Matt O'Grady of Rahway, N.J., 447-432, 402-471, 436-427, in the best-of-three-game title match to win the PBA/PBA50 Millsboro Lanes Doubles Sunday at Millsboro Lanes.
View Full Article

36th NYS Open Senior Championships -- RESULTS

Tournament Dates: Oct. 11-12, 18-19

NYS Open Senior Championships
NYC, Auburn, Genesee, Buffalo,
Col.-Greene Bowlers Triumph

NOVEMBER 4, 2014 – Ruth Bailey and Donald Eubanks (New York City USBC), Robert Walawender (Auburn USBC BA), Al Vlietstra (Genesee Region USBC), Howard Miller (Greater Buffalo USBC) and Charlene Brandow (Columbia Greene USBC) will have the opportunity to represent New York State at the 2015 USBC Senior Championships as a result of their first-place finishes in the Six-Game Combine event at the 36th NYS Open Senior Championships.

A record turnout of 154 Doubles teams and 280 Singles participated in the NYS tournament at Cort Lanes in Cortland in October.


CLICK HERE for final standings.

CLICK HERE for final prize listing.

Event and age classification winners are as follows. Awards will be mailed to the first-place finishers in Six-Game Combine, Doubles and Singles

Six-Game Combine:
Super Senior (75-and-over) – Ruth Bailey, New York City USBC, 1,398.
Class A (70-74) – Robert Walawender, Auburn USBC BA, 1,402.
Class B (65-69) – Al Vlietstra, Genesee Region USBC, 1,483.
Class C (60-64) – Howard Miller, Greater Buffalo USBC, 1,402.
Class D (55-59) – Charlene Brandow, Columbia Greene USBC, 1,510.
Class E (50-54) – Donald Eubanks, New York City USBC, 1,509.

The champions in the Six-Game Combine will be eligible to compete in the USBC Senior Championships next August in Green Bay, Wisconsin, with their entry fee and some expense money provided by the NYS USBC. If they decline, then the second-place (or third-place) finishers will have the chance to participate.

Doubles:
Super Senior – Paul Tremblay and Thomas Sanford, Sayre Athens Waverly Valley USBC, 1,356; Robert Weeks and Robert Tyler, Hudson Valley USBC, 1,356.
Class A – Bruce Szczepanski and Skip Weeks, Rochester USBC BA, 1,361.
Class B – Donald Korn and Duane Harris, Greater Buffalo USBC, 1,420.
Class C – Russ Mills, Auburn USBC, and Charles Pitts, Seven Valley USBC,1,416.
Class D – Charles Pitts and James Pitts, Seven Valley USBC, 1,450.
Class E – Steve Aloi and William Young, Seven Valley USBC, 1,367.

Singles:
Super Senior – Bailey, 711.
Class A – Andrew Burger, Hudson Valley USBC, 722.
Class B – Maresse Wager-Walawender, 746.
Class C – Miller, 727.
Class D – George Muller, Seven Valley USBC, 772.
Class E – Eubanks, 797.



<- Back to list page - Email this Page - Back to Top

Sponsors