New York State USBC Bowling Association News
Teen Tops Long Island's Pepe for PBA Regional Crown in York, Pa.

York, Pa. (August 4, 2019) – Anthony Neuer of Lewisburg, Pa., the 17-year-old son of PBA Tour titlist Andy Neuer, rolled two clutch strikes in the 10th frame to defeat Anthony Pepe of Long Island City, N.Y., 256-247, in the championship round of the PBA Bowlers Supply/Storm Open at Colony Park Lanes North Sunday.
View Full Article

Edwards Notches 23rd PBA Regional Title

Deptford, N.J. (July 14, 2019) – Ray Edwards of Middle Island, N.Y. defeated Bob Leonard of Lockwood, N.Y., 259-192, to win the PBA50 Cecil Raymond Memorial presented by Ebonite at Brunswick Zone Deptford on Sunday.
View Full Article

LeClair Makes it Two Straight with Win over Ventura in Battle of New Yorkers

HAMMOND, Ind. (July 18, 2019) – Brian LeClair joined Walter Ray Williams Jr. as the only multiple winners on the PBA50 Tour this season by capturing the PBA50 South Shore Open presented by Ebonite title Thursday at Olympia Lanes for his second consecutive title of the season.
View Full Article

35th NYS Open Senior Championships -- RESULTS

Tournament Dates: Oct. 19-20, 26-27, 2013

NYS Open Senior Championships
Buffalo’s Corbelli Takes 3 Titles;
GR’s Gray Rolls 1,465 Scratch

UPDATE -- NOVEMBER 20, 2013

Prize checks for "cashers" at the 35th NYS Open Senior Championships went out in today's mail. The tournament took place on Oct. 19-20, 26-27 at Jamestown Bowling Company. Plaques will be mailed to first-place finishers in each event for each age group.

CLICK HERE for the official prize list.

Six-game Combine champions in each age classification receive paid entries to the USBC Senior Championships next July in Reno, Nev. This year’s tournament drew 91 Doubles teams and 171 Singles – up from 87 Doubles and 168 Singles in 2012 in Staten Island.

Winners in each category are as follows:

SUPER SENIOR (75-AND-OVER)
Doubles – Arthur Luke and Duane Walters
(Syracuse USBC), 1,387.
Singles – Sandy Corbelli
(Greater Buffalo USBC), 741.
Six-Game Combine – Sandy Corbelli
(Greater Buffalo USBC), 1,524.

CLASS A (70-74)
Doubles – David Hearn and Sandy Corbelli
(Greater Buffalo USBC), 1,431.
Singles – James Tatar
(Greater Buffalo USBC), 733.
Six-Game Combine – Roger Brightman
(Jamestown Area USBC), 1,498.

CLASS B (65-69)
Doubles – Maresse Wager-Walawender and Robert Walawender
(Auburn USBC BA/WBA), 1,321.
Singles – Maresse Wager-Walawender
(Auburn USBC WBA), 699.
Six-Game Combine – Russell Jacobs
(Ithaca USBC), 1,392.

CLASS C (60-64)
Doubles – Edward Bush and John Hare
(Twin Tiers USBC), 1,339.
Singles – Edward Farfaglia
(Fulton USBC BA), 746.
Six-Game Combine – Charles Trudell
(Syracuse USBC BA), 1,369.

CLASS D (55-59)
Doubles – William Thompson
and Raymond Textor (Jamestown Area USBC), 1,358.
Singles – Kevin Martin
(Rochester USBC BA), 788.
Six-Game Combine – Kevin Gray Sr.
(Genesee Region USBC), 1,465.

CLASS E (50-54)

Doubles – Jeffrey Chambers and Gary Kinyon (Lockport USBC), 1,378.
Singles – Michael Kime
(Rochester USBC BA), 758.
Six-Game Combine – Michael Kime
(Rochester USBC BA), 1,382.

CLICK HERE for final standings.



<- Back to list page - Email this Page - Back to Top

Sponsors