New York State USBC Bowling Association News
2020 Junior Gold Youth Event Decision to be Made on June 1

ARLINGTON, Texas – International Bowling Campus Youth Development will announce decisions on the 2020 Junior Gold Championships presented by Hammer, and the companion youth events scheduled to take place in July in Las Vegas, on June 1.
View Full Article

USBC Postpones Three More Events, Including Senior Championships

ARLINGTON, Texas, March 20, 2020 – The United States Bowling Congress (USBC) has postponed the 2020 USBC Senior Masters and 2020 Super Senior Classic until later this year, and postponed the 2020 Senior Championships to 2021 due to COVID-19 public health concerns.
View Full Article

USBC Postpones or Suspends National Events Until May 1

ARLINGTON, Texas – The United States Bowling Congress (USBC) is postponing or suspending nationally conducted USBC events until May 1, 2020, due to COVID-19 safety concerns.
View Full Article

35th NYS Open Senior Championships -- RESULTS

Tournament Dates: Oct. 19-20, 26-27, 2013

NYS Open Senior Championships
Buffalo’s Corbelli Takes 3 Titles;
GR’s Gray Rolls 1,465 Scratch

UPDATE -- NOVEMBER 20, 2013

Prize checks for "cashers" at the 35th NYS Open Senior Championships went out in today's mail. The tournament took place on Oct. 19-20, 26-27 at Jamestown Bowling Company. Plaques will be mailed to first-place finishers in each event for each age group.

CLICK HERE for the official prize list.

Six-game Combine champions in each age classification receive paid entries to the USBC Senior Championships next July in Reno, Nev. This year’s tournament drew 91 Doubles teams and 171 Singles – up from 87 Doubles and 168 Singles in 2012 in Staten Island.

Winners in each category are as follows:

SUPER SENIOR (75-AND-OVER)
Doubles – Arthur Luke and Duane Walters
(Syracuse USBC), 1,387.
Singles – Sandy Corbelli
(Greater Buffalo USBC), 741.
Six-Game Combine – Sandy Corbelli
(Greater Buffalo USBC), 1,524.

CLASS A (70-74)
Doubles – David Hearn and Sandy Corbelli
(Greater Buffalo USBC), 1,431.
Singles – James Tatar
(Greater Buffalo USBC), 733.
Six-Game Combine – Roger Brightman
(Jamestown Area USBC), 1,498.

CLASS B (65-69)
Doubles – Maresse Wager-Walawender and Robert Walawender
(Auburn USBC BA/WBA), 1,321.
Singles – Maresse Wager-Walawender
(Auburn USBC WBA), 699.
Six-Game Combine – Russell Jacobs
(Ithaca USBC), 1,392.

CLASS C (60-64)
Doubles – Edward Bush and John Hare
(Twin Tiers USBC), 1,339.
Singles – Edward Farfaglia
(Fulton USBC BA), 746.
Six-Game Combine – Charles Trudell
(Syracuse USBC BA), 1,369.

CLASS D (55-59)
Doubles – William Thompson
and Raymond Textor (Jamestown Area USBC), 1,358.
Singles – Kevin Martin
(Rochester USBC BA), 788.
Six-Game Combine – Kevin Gray Sr.
(Genesee Region USBC), 1,465.

CLASS E (50-54)

Doubles – Jeffrey Chambers and Gary Kinyon (Lockport USBC), 1,378.
Singles – Michael Kime
(Rochester USBC BA), 758.
Six-Game Combine – Michael Kime
(Rochester USBC BA), 1,382.

CLICK HERE for final standings.



<- Back to list page - Email this Page - Back to Top

Sponsors