New York State USBC Bowling Association News
Pa. Bowler Triumphs to Close Out PBA East Region Schedule

Manalapan, N.J. (Dec. 1, 2018) – Scott Kinkaid of Elizabethtown, Pa., defeated Steven Kotowski of Clark, N.J., 278-236, to win the Professional Bowlers Association MJK Pro Shop/Knob Hill Eastern Challenge presented by Brunswick on Saturday.
View Full Article

New York's Haines Second at PBA Regional in Frederick, Maryland

Frederick, Md. (November 18, 2018) – Tim Foy Jr. of Seaford, Del., earned his second career PBA Regional title when he defeated Gary Haines of West Babylon, N.Y., 189-178, in the title match of the PBA Bowlers Discount Eastern Open presented by Track at Terrace Lanes Sunday.
View Full Article

Pennsylvania Bowlers Stand Out in PBA50 Regional in Delaware

Laurel, Del. (Oct. 28, 2018) – Brent Hunter of Glenville, Pa., defeated Rick Graham of Lancaster, Pa., 232-187, to win the PBA50 Bryan's Bowling Center Open presented by the Hopkins Automotive Group and 900 Global at Bryan's Bowling Center Sunday.
View Full Article

New York State USBC Board of Directors


'At-Large' Seats,Youth Leader Push
Approved at Meetings in Rochester

SEPT. 25, 2018 -- New York State USBC directors over the weekend voted to accept the appointment of at-large directors to the board and to continue its commitment of more than $15,000 annually to academic scholarships through the Youth Education Services committee.

Meeting at the Hilton Garden Inn in the Rochester suburb of Pittsford, the state governing body also pledged to lead an effort to expand the role of the NYS Youth Leaders program with the goal of holding a workshop after the first of the year.

Committee meetings took place throughout the day Saturday, followed by the full board meeting Sunday morning. The sessions were the first for newly-elected directors Janet Moro (Central NY USBC), Beth O'Brien (Greater Buffalo USBC) and Stephen Fawcett (Schenectady USBC).

NYS Bowling Proprietors Association representative Doug Bohannon (Adirondack USBC) was unable to attend due to tournaments at his bowling center, Kingpin's Alley Family Fun Center in South Glens Falls.

"With three more directors terming out after this season, the board made the wise decision to provide an avenue to enlist the services of at-large directors who could provide specific expertise or assist with targeted projects," NYS USBC President Roger Buckman said. "USBC bylaws give me the option to appoint up to two at-large directors, with approval by the board."

According to revised USBC bylaws, at-large director appointments should be based on experience that will enhance the board's ability to achieve its goals. At-large directors serve for one year (they can be reappointed) and have voting privileges.

Acting on the recommendation of the YES committee, the board again approved allocating $15,250 for scholarships, including $13,000 for seven graduating senior scholarships. The top three – Priscilla Zonneville Memorial for $4,000 and two others for $3,000 and $2,000 – no longer will be renewable scholarships, broken into quarterly amounts over four years.

Four other graduating senior scholarships will be for $1,000 apiece.

Directors also revised the scholarships for underclassmen – dividing the Future Stars scholarship into two categories: Grades K-4 and Grades 5-8. Each division will award $375. The Spirit Award scholarship will be available for those in Grades 9-11.

Details on these scholarships can be found by scrolling over the Youth tab and clicking on the Youth Scholarships tab of this website.

Concerning the Youth Leaders program, both the Youth and Future for the Sport committees agreed that the time is right to support existing NYS chapters and help start and build chapters throughout the state.

"Youth engagement – both on the lanes and in leadership roles – is the future of our sport, and it is incumbent upon us at the state association level to spearhead this initiative," Buckman said. "The Youth Leaders program has much to offer boys and girls who seek to put their leadership skills to use in their leagues and, hopefully, at the state level."

Youth Leaders have the opportunity to have a role in making important decisions for bowling, including coordinating and leading meetings, coordinating youth programs and recruiting bowlers, fundraising, planning tournaments, awarding scholarships, and coaching, training and mentoring youth bowlers. Scholarships are available through the Youth Leaders program.

Buckman said that Mike Callan (Rochester NY USBC), chair of the Youth and Future for the Sport committees, and Fawcett have been tabbed to facilitate the workshop.

In other action, Buckman:

-- Reported that he and Pettinella have been selected to represent the NYS USBC on the NYS BPA board of directors;

-- Reminded local association officials to submit nominations for the NYS Hall of Fame and service awards as outlined in the Hall of Fame section of this website;

-- Advised that the 2019 NYS USBC Annual Meeting will take place on June 1 in Syracuse. Hotel selection will be announced in the near future.



2018-19 BOARD OF DIRECTORS

OFFICERS

President 
Roger Buckman
Rochester (Rochester NY USBC)
Term Expires 2019
mrrbuckman@gmail.com

Vice President
Liz DeHart
Staten Island (Staten Island USBC)
Term Expires 2020
ldeh123@aol.com

Sergeant-At-Arms
Dennis O'Donnell
Auburn (Auburn USBC BA)
Term Expires 2019
djodo3@aol.com

ASSOCIATION MANAGER

Mike Pettinella
55 Edgewood Drive
Batavia, NY 14020
(Genesee Region USBC)
585-343-3736 -- office
585-861-0404 -- cell
bowlny300@yahoo.com

DIRECTORS

Doug Bohannon
South Glens Falls (Adirondack USBC)
Term Expires 2020
kingpin300@roadrunner.com

 

Michael Callan
Rochester (Rochester NY USBC) 
Term Expires 2019
mcallan3@rochester.rr.com

Stephen Fawcett
Schenectady (Schenectady USBC)
Term Expires 2020
sfawcett@nycap.rr.com

  

Robert Kaverman
Jamestown (Jamestown Area USBC)
Term Expires 2019
kaverman@windstream.net

Betty Kingsley
Rochester (Rochester USBC WBA)
Term Expires 2019
bkk1@frontiernet.net 

Kathy Leitgeb
Albany (Albany USBC)
Term Expires 2019
nysbpa@aol.com

Janet Moro
Syracuse (Central NY USBC)
Term Expires 2020
janmoro3@yahoo.com

photo to come

Beth O'Brien
Cheektowaga (Greater Buffalo USBC)
Term Expires 2020
elizabeth.obrien@innovelsolutions.com

Mark Scuderi
Pittsford (Rochester NY USBC)
Term Expires 2020
mark.scuderijr@gmail.com

Dan Solimine
New Rochelle (Westchester County USBC)
Term Expires 2020
dsolimine@lettire.com

Barry Vee
Rochester (Rochester NY USBC)
Term Expires 2019
barryvee@aol.com

YOUTH COMMITTEE

AT-LARGE
Tom Solimine, White Plains, Chair, Team Tournament Chair
solimine2000@aol.com
Michelle Duchowny, Schenectady, Secretary
mduchowny@nycap.rr.com
Nelson Chase, Hudson Falls, Pepsi Tournament Chair
nwc3@aol.com
Paul Terracciano, Hawthorne, Adult-Junior Tournament Chair
paulte@aol.com
Beth O'Brien, Cheektowaga, SMART Coordinator
eobrie2@searshc.com

REGIONAL TOURNAMENT MANAGERS
REGION 1 - Allegany, Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, Erie, Niagara counties.

Beth O'Brien, Cheektowaga
eobrie2@searshc.com
Robert Snyder, Depew
rps298811@gmail.com

REGION 2 - Genesee, Livingston, Monroe, Ontario, Orleans, Wayne, Wyoming, Yates counties.
Mike Callan, Rochester
mcallan3@rochester.rr.com
Kathy Larson, Rochester
klarson11@rochester.rr.com

REGION 3 - Broome, Cayuga, Chemung, Schuyler, Seneca, Steuben, Tioga, Tompkins counties.
Michelle D’Angelo, Elmira
mitchyd298@aol.com
Patty Dichiara, Elmira
pdichiar@aol.com

REGION 4 - Chenango, Cortland, Madison, Onondaga, Oswego counties.
Jennifer Hardy, Liverpool
JENNRN29@msn.com
Matthew Hardy, Liverpool
JENNRN29@msn.com

REGION 5 - Clinton, Essex, Franklin, Jefferson, Lewis, St. Lawrence counties.
Karen Astafan, Carthage
kastafan@hotmail.com
Ricki Westcott, Carthage
ricki_westcott@yahoo.com

REGION 6 - Fulton, Hamilton, Herkimer, Montgomery, Oneida, Saratoga, Warren, Washington counties.
Brian Palmer, Queensbury
b78palmer@gmail.com
Carol Ann Rapp, Gansevoort
carolrapp84@yahoo.com

REGION 7 - Albany, Columbia, Delaware, Otsego, Rensselaer, Schenectady, Schoharie counties.
Michelle Duchowny, Ballston Lake
mduchowny@nycap.rr.com
Stephen Fawcett, Schenectady
sfawcett@nycap.rr.com

REGION 8 - Dutchess, Greene, Orange, Putnam, Rockland, Ulster counties.
Nancy Howell, Kingston
nhowell1212@gmail.com
Robert Tyler
bowl1@optonline.net

REGION 9 - Bronx, Brooklyn, Kings, New York, Queens, Richmond, Westchester counties.
Nicole Martell, Brooklyn
mikeymom1218@aol.com
Angelo Corradino, Brewster
acorr300@hotmail.com

REGION 10 - Nassau, Suffolk counties.
Jayu Kulkarni, Lake Ronkonkoma
jayu300@yahoo.com
Flo Janovsky, Smithtown
binkysdad@aol.com

Back to Top

Sponsors