New York State USBC Bowling Association News
LeClair Wins in Farmingdale for Second Title of PBA50 Season

FARMINGDALE, N.Y. (May 9, 2017) – Brian LeClair of Delmar, N.Y., won the PBA50 Johnny Petraglia BVL Open presented by Brunswick Tuesday to become the season's first PBA50 Tour two-time winner.
View Full Article

McEwan Makes USA Roster for World Games in Wroclaw, Poland

ARLINGTON, Texas - The 2017 World Games is a few months away, and the Team USA bowlers are ready to add to the success they found at the event four years ago.
The tournament will be held at Sky Bowling in Wroclaw, Poland, from July 21-24 as part of the 11-day, multi-sport World Games.

View Full Article

Kneas Rolls 279 in Title Match to Capture PBA50 Event in Elmira

Elmira, N.Y. (March 26, 2017) – David Kneas of Annapolis, Md., defeated Gary Bondarchuk of Langhorne, Pa., 279-237, to win the PBA50 Rossi Lanes Eastern Open at Rossi Lanes Sunday for his ninth career QubicaAMF PBA Regional title.
View Full Article

Memorials

-- IN MEMORIAM --

The New York State USBC is an arm of the United States Bowling Congress committed to running fair, successful tournaments for bowlers of all ages; an organization dedicated to promoting the great sport of bowling through Hall of Fame and other special award presentations; a source of information to all bowlers interested in improving their game through coaching and instruction, and a vehicle for our young people to combine their scholastic and bowling abilities to receive college scholarships.

Just as importantly, the New York State USBC is run by regular people who appreciate and recognize those special people -- our bowlers -- who have made an impact by participating in leagues and tournaments, and by supporting their families and friends in the sport, throughout their lives. With that being said, we have created this Memorials page on our website as a final tribute to the men and women who have built and helped sustain organized bowling in New York State.

We invite you to send the names of deceased bowlers, relatives of bowlers and friends of the bowling community for inclusion on this page. Please send information to Mike Pettinella, Association Manager, NYS USBC, 55 Edgewood Drive, Batavia, NY 14020, or by email at bowlny300@yahoo.com. We also will be acknowledging our deceased members and family/friends during a Memorial Service at the NYS USBC Annual Meeting. Thank you.


MAY 2017
Southern Tier USBC
Karen Hayslett (5-12-17). Karen was the first president of the Southern Tier USBC and a special person with a strong passion for bowling. She had been heavily involved at the state and local level with both youth and adult bowlers, and was a Hall of Fame member. CLICK HERE for her obituary.
Genesee Region USBC
Helen Doody (5-2-17)
Johnstown USBC WBA
Dorothy Sweet (5-4-17)
James "Jimbob" Kollar (5-6-17)
Greater Buffalo USBC
Ronald W. Korczynski (5-7-17)
Paul D. Hooftallen, Sr. (5-18-17)
----------------------------------
APRIL 2017
Rochester NY USBC
Brenda Bennett (4-27-17)
Marjorie Rahn (4-29-17)
Southern Tier USBC
Michael J. Casiuk (4-18-17), proprietor along with his wife, Cindy Lee, of Ideal Bowling Center in Endicott
Johnstown USBC WBA
Arlene Skaine (4-19-17)
Greater Buffalo USBC
Nicholas J. Maile (4-6-17)
Richard H. Wroblewski (4-2-17)
James J. Wangler Jr. (4-30)
----------------------------

MARCH 2017
Long Island USBC
Eileen Bopp (3-26-17)
Adirondack USBC
Darlene Rose Chase (3-23-17), mother of Nelson Chase, NYS USBC Youth Pepsi Championships coordinator.
Sara (Sally) Anna Chase Schenck (3-6-17), grandmother of Nelson Chase.
Genesee Region
USBC
Sydney Allis (3-12-17)
William Ecker (3-9-17)
Dr. Conrad Kubiniec (3-18-17)
Anita Rynkowski (3-13-17)
Rochester NY USBC
Kenneth Van Duzer Sr. (3-28-17)
Bettie J. Hicks (3-10-17), former Rochester WBA board member.
Mary J. Lincoln (3-14-17)
Greater Buffalo USBC
Gino Franco (3-18-17)
Daniel P. Gemerek (3-18-17)
Gerald F. Ivancie (3-19-17)
Shirley A. Pirong (3-29-17)
Patrick J. Cullen (3-28-17)
Johnstown USBC WBA
Penelope Fox (3-17-17)
Donald Brownell (3-22-17)
-----------------------------------
FEBRUARY
2017
Southern Tier USBC
Faye M. Wade (2-1-17)
Harry F Fletcher (2-6-17)
Karl V. Kraengel (2-7-17)
June Walker Spangenburg (2-8-17)
Norman Z. Christensen (2-8-17)
Jack K. Robinson (2-14-17)
Gerald Foster (2-24-17)
Walter Shaughnessy (2-26-17)
Dwight Reynolds (2-28-17)
Rockland County USBC Youth
Brandon Smith (2-27-17).  CLICK HERE for his obituary.
Staten Island USBC

Donna Zajac (2-9-17), president of the Staten Island USBC and longtime delegate to the NYS USBC Annual Meeting. CLICK HERE for obituary information. CLICK HERE for a tribute to Donna.
Long Island USBC
Theresa Cosenza (2-10-17)
Marianne Rolston (2-14-17)
Roseann Gabriel (2-18-17)
Hudson Valley USBC
Eugene F. Healy (2-3-17)
Margarita "Peggy" Dalrymple (2-4-17)
Rochester NY USBC
Betty J. Erdmann (2-24-17)
Greater Buffalo USBC
Terence Curry (2-1-17)
Channez C. Keil (2-2-17)
Johnstown USBC WBA
Clarence Orr (2-4-17)
----------------------------
JANUARY 2017
Albany USBC
Jeffrey Krauss (1-8-17), son of Karen Krauss, former NYS USBC director and current Albany USBC association manager.
Rochester NY USBC
Ruth Kommeth (1-21-17)
John "Jack" Trimer (1-6-17)
Dorothy Guinan (1-23-17), former Rochester WBA director and Hall of Fame inducteed in 2012

Margaret Cerretto (1-30-17), former Rochester WBA director and vice president and Hall of Fame inductee in 1996
Schenectady-Scotia USBC WBA
Deborah Fawcett (1-16-17), S-S Youth Leaders director and wife of Steve Fawcett, NYS USBC Youth Regional director. CLICK HERE for obituary.
Syracuse USBC BA
Frank Fortino (1-8-17), former Syracuse USBC BA president and director, and 2000 Syracuse USBC BA Hall of Fame inductee
Long Island USBC
Matthew Lester (1-16-17)
Barbara Shelton (1-15-17)
Joseph Killen (1-22-17), former Eastern Long Island BA director and Hall of Famer
Genesee Region USBC
Kenneth Raley (1-1-17), former manager Valley View Lanes, Warsaw
Southern Tier USBC
Diana Hantsch Cornell (1-5-17)
Jacquelin Pokrinchak (1-5-17)
Edward John Fendick (1-7-17)
Edward J. Sackett (1-14-17)
Grace Russell (1-16-17)
James J. Judge (1-17-17)
Wendell Mead (1-17-17)
Lawrence D. Snow (1-18-17)
Lawrence Tokarchak (1-18-17)
Donald G. Swartz (1-21-17)
Billy (William) Hammoud (1-21-17)
Hudson Valley USBC
Elaine "Smitty" Smith (1-7-17)
James G. Catucci (1-9-17)
Paul J. Pecchia (1-19-17)
Roger H. Lee (1-21-17)
Mary T. Morreale (1-28-17)
Louis Krevolin (1-30-17)
Greater Buffalo USBC
George L. Liedy (1-12-17)
Felton Pearsall (1-11-17)
Anthony M. Zielinski (1-16-17)
William G. Schugardt (1-19-17)
Johnstown USBC WBA
Phyllis Martin Costanzo (1-28-17)
-----------------------
DECEMBER 2016
Rochester NY
USBC
George J. Peters (12-1-16), 1997 Rochester USBC BA Hall of Fame inductee
Southern Tier USBC
Mildred L. Marean (12-1-16)
Janice M. Ivernesm (12-2-16)
Thomas Orson Mosher (12-3-16)
Kevin M, Link (12-22-16)
Michael Thomas Conklin (12-22-16)
Greater Buffalo USBC
Dana A. Gore (12-8-16)
William E. Kinmartin (12-10-16)
Richard E. Kohl (12-30-16)
Andrew M. Krawczyk (12-15-16)
Hudson Valley USBC
Joan Bocchino Pfeifer (12-5-16)
Johnstown USBC WBA
Isabella Pollard (12-13-16)
-------------------------
NOVEMBER
2016
Rochester NY USBC
Daniel R. Kenney (11-7-16)
Charles W. Prong (11-8-16)
Utica USBC WBA
Margaret "Murph" Stephenson, past director and second vice president
James Parker
Genesee Region USBC
Joseph Gerace (11-17-16)
Southern Tier USBC
Richard James Memconsky (11-4-16)
Francis Dvorsky (11-6-16)
Patricia A. Tiffany (11-9-16)
Larry (Pa) R. Heath (11-16-16)
Joseph L. D'Este (11-19-16)
Jennie I. Oliphat (11-23-16)
Patricia Churchill Persley (11-23-16)
Malcom S. Brown Sr. (11-28-16)
Hudson Valley USBC
Donald Kissane (11-3-16)
James Collins (11-3-16)
Patricia R. Doxsey (11-13-16)
Greater Buffalo USBC
John J. Babis (11-7-16)
Charles W. Stephan (11-3-16)
Nancy M. Szaturski (11-16-16)
Joseph P. Montante Sr. (11-8-16)
Johnstown USBC WBA
Alfred Crowter (11-3-16)
David Durrin Jr. (11-30-16)
-------------------------------
OCTOBER 2016
Southern Tier USBC
John J. McGuinness (10-3-16)
Bernadine Walkavicz (10-4-16)
Jean E. Dailey (10-8-16)
Robert I. Lowe (10-8-16)
Wayne Hall (10-14-16)
Thomas W. Pocengal (10-22-16)
Lloyd Morgan Hall (10-28-16)
Frederick H. Dolaway (10-31-16)
Hudson Valley USBC
Beverly Durbeck (10-7-16)
Philip L. Bowdler (10-20-16)
Henry G. Hess Sr. (10-24-16)
William "Rudy" Winters (10-28-16)
Edward "Jim" Pega (10-28-16)
Greater Buffalo USBC
David E. Beyers (10-24-16)
Michael L. Feldman (10-20-16)
Robert J. Foss Jr. (10-1-16), also a member of Genesee Region USBC
Bradley F. Johnson (10-29-16)
Leonard F. Lent (10-29-16)
Alvin W. Loefke (10-25-16)
-------------------------------
SEPTEMBER
2016
Southern Tier USBC
David Holt (9-3-16)
Louis Conti (9-6-16)
Wayne F. Flint (9-6-16)
John T. Mydlak (9-16-16)
Wayne County USBC
WBA

Priscilla "Pat" Zonneville (9-6-16), see obituary on the home page
Rochester
NY USBC
Patrick J. "Pig" Horner (9-5-16), former host of the Funtime Junior Bowling TV show and former proprietor of Fairview Lanes and Cherry Bowl.
Greater Buffalo USBC
Gary H. Round (9-24-16)
Ronald J. Wery (9-10-16)
Richard A Wescott (9-26-16)
Johnstown USBC WBA
Gregory Baurle (9-17-16)
-----------------------
AUGUST
2016
Syracuse USBC BA

Gary Vincatore (8-30-16), proprietor of Lakeview Lanes, Liverpool
Long Island USBC
Sandy Ingraffio (8-24-16), owner of Sandy Lanes in Malverne
Rochester USBC
Carmen K. Schwenzer (8-28-16), member of the Rochester WBA Hall of Fame
Sue M. Chinelli (8-4-16), member of the New York State USBC Hall of Fame
Doris Ehnhuus, Rochester WBA director from 1986-89
Michael P. Martone Sr. (8-10-16), member of the Rochester USBC BA in 2014 for Veterans Outstanding Achievement.
Niagara Falls USBC WBA
Doris Gabrys (8-2-16), former director.
Southern Tier USBC
Harold Truax (8-2-16)
Kenneth Fetterman (8-2-16)
Michael J. (Mick) Regan (8-14-16)
Charles F. Jaworski (8-15-16)
Lynda J. Shoemaker (8-16-16)
Margaret D. Stolarcyk (8-16-16)
Richard J. Kocik (8-30-16)
Greater Buffalo USBC
John W. Garson Jr. (8-16-16)
John E. Kyte (8-6-16)
Linda A. Lang (8-16-16)
----------------------
JULY 2016
Albany USBC
Joseph Levanites (7-27-16), Albany USBC Hall of Famer.
Genesee Region USBC
David Root (7-16-16)
Long Island USBC
Norman Suber (7-7-16)
New York City USBC
Bertha Jagassar (7-8-16)
Richard Fortiche (7-8-16)
Rochester USBC WBA
Martin J. Cumming (7-14-16)
Southern Tier USBC
Richard (Rich) W. Seymour (7-28-16)
Joseph Yuden (7-7-16)
Donald Raymond Green (7-5-16)
Michael George Egan (7-12-16)
Iva H. Colgan (7-14-16)
Howard C. Decker Jr. (7-17-16)
Roberta Bryant (7-29-16)
Greater Buffalo USBC
Nelson M. Stephan (7-28-16)
------------------------
JUNE 2016
Southern Tier USBC
Gordon L. Williams Sr. (5-10-16)
Joseph Hermann (5-13-16)
Phyllis W. Kelsey (5-13-16)
Evelyn Wood (5-14-16)
Kara Jean Costello (5-23-16)
Carolyn Hester (5-27-16)
Ann M. Walker Buckley (5-30-16)
Utica USBC WBA
Eleanor Brisson (6-13-16), past director and second vice president of the Utica women's association
Genesee Region USBC
Robert D. "Bob" Meisner (6-20-16)
Nina Hall (6-21-16)
Rochester USBC BA
Arthur F. Moore Jr. (6-3-16), past secretary of the Rochester BA
New York City USBC
Paul Irving Jr. (6-12-16), past president of the NYSBA
Johnstown USBC WBA
William Zajicek (6-9-16)
Raymond Perham (6-18-16)
Agatha Douglass (6-22-16)
Mildred Duesler (6-29-16)
----------------------

Back to Top

Sponsors