New York State USBC Hall of Fame


NYS USBC to Induct Four
into State Bowling Hall of Fame

Howell, Orr to Receive Service Awards

FEBRUARY 25, 2015 – Patti Tenyenhuis of Saugerties, Ron Priester of Delmar, Jane Abraham of Oswego and Marcel Fournier of Port Orange, Fla., formerly of Rochester are the 2015 inductees into the New York State USBC Hall of Fame.

Tenyenhuis and Priester will be enshrined into the Superior Performance categories while Abraham and Fournier will go into the Meritorious Service category.

The NYS USBC also has selected Nancy Howell of Kingston to receive the Service to Youth Award and Betty Lou Orr of Wells to receive the Service to Bowling/Community Award.

All six will be honored at the NYS USBC Hall of Fame and Awards banquet at 7 p.m. May 30 at DoubleTree by Hilton Syracuse, 6301 State Route 298, East Syracuse, NY 13057.

The hotel phone number is 315-432-0200. Room rate for NYS Delegates and guests is $111 per night plus tax.

Tickets for the dinner are $40 each and can be obtained by contacting Mike Pettinella, NYS USBC Association Manager, at 585-343-3736 or bowlny300@yahoo.com.

Tenyenhuis, the 2009 NYS Queens champion and 2014 NYS Women’s Championships Doubles winner, has an impressive resume over 28 years of competitive bowling that includes eight 300 games and three 800 series.

A Kingston Women’s Bowling Association Hall of Famer, she also has excelled in the Empire State Games – capturing five gold medals and two bronze medals from 2005-2007, including a gold in the 2007 All-Events.

Tenyenhuis is a regular participant in NYS USBC tournaments. Last year, she rolled a 741 series while teaming with Kristina Wendell for a 1,536 score to place first in the scratch division Doubles event.  She also has four 299 games to her credit, and numerous league and local tournament titles.

She also has coached junior programs and still takes time to help out young bowlers, and has served on local association boards.

Priester is a four-time NYS Bowling Association Tournament champion, having won the scratch Singles title with 778 in 1987, the Team and scratch All-Events title with 2,165 in 2008, and the Team and Doubles titles in 2009. He also placed second in the All-Events in 2009 with a 2,256 score.

He has compiled an amazing 75 individual, doubles and team titles since the 1970’s, and during that time he has rolled 29 perfect games, 16 800 series (with a high of 848) and 34 1,000 (four-game) series.

Priester was named the Albany Bowling Association Bowler of the Year in 1987 and 1993, is a 10-time Albany Bowling Association All-Star, has 18 Northern Bowlers Association tournament titles and was named to the Albany Bowling Association Hall of Fame in 1995.

At the national level, he was part of the Brueggers Bagels team that posted a record score of 3,537 at the 1993 American Bowling Congress Tournament in Tulsa, Okla. He rolled a 766 series in the 2007 ABC Tournament, and has a composite average of 202 for 26 ABC Tournaments. Additionally, he was the Team USA state amateur champion in 1993, and placed 41st overall in the national tournament in Akron, Ohio.

Abraham, a Fulton WBA and Oswego WBA Hall of Famer, has been involved in bowling since 1949 and, since founding the Minetto Merchant Women’s League in the 1950’s, she has been a bowling promoter, organizer, league and local association officer.

She was instrumental in forming the women’s 600 club in Fulton, serving as president and secretary on different occasions, and was president of the Fulton WBA from 1994-2004. At 84 years young, she continues to bowl in leagues in Oswego and Fulton, and continues to bowl in the NYS Women’s Senior Singles Championship tournaments. Twice she represented New York State at the national senior tournament after placing among the leaders in her age group at the state level.

Abraham has participated in every NYS Women’s Championship tournament except four since 1965 and when she isn’t bowling she is volunteering her services to local and state tournament committees.

Fournier is well known throughout the state as owner and/or operator of eight bowling centers between 1982 and 1994, most notably Olympic Bowl in Rochester, which was a longtime host of the Professional Bowlers Association.

He has served the sport of bowling in numerous capacities through the national, state and local Bowling Proprietors Association, as one of the originators of the Rochester Fun Time Junior Bowling television show and as a co-founder of the popular Lilac City Tournament.

His special honors include a Monroe County “Tourism Civic Award” in 1988 for his efforts to make Rochester a center for national, state and regional bowling activity and for the Lilac City Tournament’s impact on the local economy, the Rochester Press-Radio and WVOR Club Award in 1988 for his work in raising funds for charity, the Rochester Press-Radio Club “Al Weber Award” in 1992 for his contributions to bowling, and induction into the Frontier Field “Walk of Fame) for his dedication to bowling and charitable organizations in the community.

An avid bowler, Fournier has six 300 game, including two in Florida where he now resides. He has a career high average of 213 and recently bowled in his 40th ABC/USBC national tournament.

Howell, for more than 25 years, has been an invaluable advocate for youth bowlers through her work with the Catskill Mountain USBC Youth association, New York State USBC (formerly the New York State Youth Bowling Association) and the New York State Youth Leaders organization.

A member of the NYS USBC Youth Committee and advisor to the NYS Youth Leaders, she has devoted countless hours to helping young people become “the best they can be.” She has taken lead roles in the NYS Youth Team and Youth Pepsi tournaments at the local, regional and state levels, and has been instrumental in obtaining more than $6,000 in scholarships for Kingston youth.

Howell has served as an officer in the state youth association and continues to represent the youth as a delegate at the NYS USBC Annual Meeting. The Youth Leaders program in the Kingston area is among the strongest in the state, in large part thanks to Howell’s contributions. Moreover, recognizing the value of the Youth Leader model, she is always available to help start or steer Youth Leaders groups in other communities.

As part of her employment, Howell also runs a bowling league for special needs adults on Sundays, teaching them teamwork, social skills and responsibility.

Orr, a league bowler for more than 50 years, has been a league president, treasurer, local association officer (including president), women’s 500 club president, and delegate to the state and national conventions while also serving on the volunteer fire company and as a church and community leader in the Johnstown area.

She was president of the Gloversville WBA for 25 years, before retiring in 2005, and currently is a director of the Johnstown USBC WBA. She was president of the Gloversville 500 Club and has been a member of the NYS and National 500 Clubs. A Fulton County Bowling Hall of Famer, she has served as treasurer of the Fulton County USBC BA for the past 12 years.

While president of the Gloversville association, she organized 25 bus trips to the NYS Women’s Championships. She has been a delegate to 35 NYS Annual Meetings (she’s a delegate this year as well) and has served as sergeant-at-arms and on NYS tellers and credentials committees.

Orr is active in the Wells United Methodist Church as the church organist, chair of the Church Council for the past 15 years and also has been the chair of the Board of Trustees and pastor/parish committee since 1997.  She regularly supports bowling tournaments for charitable causes, and has been a member of the Wells Volunteer Fire Company and Wells Volunteer Ambulance Corps for the past three years.


2014 NYS Hall of Fame Inductees

NEW YORK STATE HONOREES: Traci Spanitz, left, of Rochester; Benny Appleby of Auburn, and Margaret Lancaster of Marion were inducted into the NYS Bowling Hall of Fame Saturday night at a dinner attended by 150 persons at DoubleTree by Hilton Binghamton. Spanitz and Appleby (Superior Performance) have won numerous state titles, while also excelling on both the local and national stage. Lancaster (Meritorious Service) has been instrumental in the growth of the NYS Women's 600 Clubs, having served as secretary-treasurer for nearly 30 years and has served various bowlilng organizations at the local, state and national levels. Photo by Mike Pettinella/NYS USBC Association Manager.

2014 NYS Service Award Recipients

PROMOTING THE SPORT: Lee Christopher, left, of Groton (Ithaca USBC) and Randy Hanks, proprietor of Oak Orchard Bowl in Albion (Genesee Region USBC) were honored Saturday night with NYS USBC Service to Youth and Proprietor Recognition awards, respectively. Christopher, a youth bowling coach for the Ithaca USBC for 23 years, coordinates several programs that promote youth bowling at the local and state levels. Hanks, a bowling center owner for eight years, is involved in several initiatives to promote the sport throughout the Genesee Region and the state. Photo by Mike Pettinella/NYS USBC Association Manager.


Hall of Fame and Service Award Nomination Forms

CLICK HERE FOR SUPERIOR PERFORMANCE
NOMINATION FORM

CLICK HERE FOR MERITORIOUS SERVICE
NOMINATION FORM


CLICK HERE FOR SERVICE TO YOUTH NOMINATION FORM

CLICK HERE FOR SERVICE TO BOWLING/COMMUNITY NOMINATION FORM

CLICK HERE FOR PROPRIETOR OF THE YEAR
NOMINATION FORM


New York State USBC Hall Of Fame

MEN
(NYS USBC merger took effect in 2012)

2014 Benny Appleby, Auburn, Superior Performance
2013 Joe Losurdo, Oswego/Syracuse, Superior Performance
2012 Robert Hoefer Oswego Superior Performance
2012 Thomas Solimine Sr. White Plains Meritorious Service
2011 Frank Formicola Rochester Meritorious Service
2011 Dick Battista * New York City Outstanding Ability
2010 Jack Moran Canandaigua Meritorious Service
2010 Mark Roth Fulton Outstanding Ability
2010 Tom Baker Buffalo Outstanding Ability
2010 Mike Faliero West Seneca Outstanding Ability
2008 Paul Kupelian Constantia Meritorious Service
2008 Frank Cannistra Utica Meritorious Service
2008 Thomas J. Minnegan Syracuse Outstanding Ability
2008 Gary B. Cunningham Syracuse Outstanding Ability
2008 Joseph Sopp * Cortland Outstanding Ability
2007 Edward Rundle * Ithaca Meritorious Service
2007 William Fortino Rochester Meritorious Service
2007 David Carpenter, Sr. Outstanding Ability - Veteran
2007 Clifford Saliba Syracuse Outstanding Ability
2006 Samuel Ventura Syracuse Outstanding Ability
2006 Michael Daley Syracuse Outstanding Ability
2006 Leo Casarsa * Buffalo Outstanding Ability
2005 Michael Tryniski Fulton Outstanding Ability
2005 Frank Asselta Utica Outstanding Ability
2004 George Zaharis * Johnson City Outstanding Ability
2004 Frank Hermans * Syracuse Outstanding Ability
2004 Andy Melynk Syracuse Outstanding Ability
2004 Mike Christie Albany Outstanding Ability
2003 Angelo Russo* Buffalo Outstanding Ability
2003 Francis Bax Niagara Falls Outstanding Ability
2002 Bud Schwabl Buffalo Outstanding Ability
2002 Martin Fichera Syracuse Outstanding Ability
2002 John Spadaro Eastern Long Island Meritorious Service
2002 Vito Galligano Rome Meritorious Service
2001 Hugo Mcgroty Schenectady Outstanding Ability
2001 "Richard Vigars, Jr.*" Schenectady Outstanding Ability
2001 Pete Cambio Buffalo Outstanding Ability - Veteran
2001 Ray Barton * Elmira Outstanding Ability
2001 Elmer Seidel * Rochester Meritorious Service
2000 Don Gates Syracuse Outstanding Ability
2000 Gus Lampo Endicott/Oneonta Outstanding Ability - Veteran
2000 Jim Lewis Albany Outstanding Ability - Veteran
2000 Al Faragalli * New York City Outstanding Ability
2000 Marty Casio * New York City Outstanding Ability
2000 Thomas DeChalus Eastern Long Island Meritorious Service
2000 William Schwartzenberg * Westchester Meritorious Service
1999 Mark Chafel * Rochester Outstanding Ability
1999 Vince DiNapoli, Sr. * Rochester Outstanding Ability - Veteran
1999 Joe Goleblewski Buffalo Outstanding Ability
1999 Angelo Bell * Batavia Meritorious Service
1998 Junie McMahon * New York City Outstanding Ability
1998 Anthony "Nin" Angelo Lockport Outstanding Ability
1997 Mort Lindsay * New York City Outstanding Ability
1997 Arthur Jeziorski Buffalo Outstanding Ability
1997 Kenneth C. Kreger Tonawanda Meritorious Service
1997 Robert B. Lowe Tonawanda Meritorious Service
1996 Bruce Koch Rochester Outstanding Ability - Veteran
1996 Lou Campi * New York City Outstanding Ability
1996 Phil Versace Poughkeepsie Outstanding Ability
1996 Fred O. Reed * Clyde Meritorious Service
1996 Milton E. Alt * Rochester Meritorious Service
1995 Ray DiSanto Rochester Outstanding Ability - Veteran
1995 Phil Cleary Binghamton Outstanding Ability
1995 Edward Reddy * Syracuse Meritorious Service
1995 Jerry Back * Buffalo Outstanding Ability
1995 Frank Santore * New York City Outstanding Ability
1995 Charles Young * Albany Meritorious Service
1995 Sam Furcinito * Utica Meritorious Service
1994 Ken Campbell * Ithaca Outstanding Ability
1994 Jerry Cargill, Sr. Endicott Meritorious Service
1993 Louis Scrimale Syracuse Outstanding Ability
1993 Anthony Quaranto, Sr. Niagara Falls Meritorious Service
1993 Joseph Paussa, Jr. * Syracuse Meritorious Service
1993 J. Nelson Thurston * Lockport Meritorious Service
1993 Joseph Higgins Fulton Meritorious Service
1992 Marty Piraino * Syracuse Outstanding Ability
1992 Joseph Malambri * Fulton Meritorious Service
1992 Joseph Koch * Rochester Outstanding Ability - Veteran
1992 John R. Capozzi Ithaca Meritorious Service
1992 Ben Berinstein * Syracuse Meritorious Service
1992 Louis Barnard Elmira Outstanding Ability
1991 John Russo * Syracuse Outstanding Ability
1991 Harold Shaul * Binghamton Meritorious Service
1991 John R. Nevada * Rochester Meritorious Service
1990 Butch Hoefner * Rochester Outstanding Ability
1990 Victor Giromini * Syracuse Outstanding Ability
1990 Morris Cramer Troy Outstanding Ability
1990 William Landgraf * New York City Meritorious Service
1989 Ralph Engan * Westchester Outstanding Ability
1989 Lil Villani Niagara Falls Outstanding Ability
1989 John Walther, Jr. * Albany Outstanding Ability
1989 Herbert E. Burns * Tonawanda Meritorious Service
1988 George Young * Long Island Outstanding Ability
1988 Joe Schmidt * Albany Outstanding Ability
1988 Joe Minella * Rochester Meritorious Service
1988 Chet Power * Rochester Meritorious Service
1988 Robert Lynch * Yonkers Meritorious Service
1987 Edwin Wildey * Rochester Meritorious Service
1987 Blase P. Palumbo * Buffalo Meritorious Service
1987 Vic Herrmann Buffalo Outstanding Ability
1987 Robert Allen * Westchester Outstanding Ability
1986 Jack Zack * Buffalo Outstanding Ability
1986 Richard Vigars, Sr. * Albany Outstanding Ability
1986 Al Lattin * New York City Meritorious Service
1986 Addison Jones * Kingston Meritorious Service
1986 Greg Griffo * Syracuse Outstanding Ability
1986 Joe Difiglia * Buffalo Outstanding Ability
1986 Eddie Adams * Buffalo Outstanding Ability
1985 Larry Sutton * Rochester Outstanding Ability
1985 James Schroeder Buffalo Outstanding Ability
1985 George A. Obenauer * Buffalo Meritorious Service
1985 William Marchese * Buffalo Meritorious Service
1984 Berard Sarno, Sr. * Syracuse Meritorious Service
1984 Joseph Robelotto * Albany Meritorious Service
1984 John Quinzi * Rochester Outstanding Ability
1984 Maurice Hayes * Rochester Meritorious Service
1984 Steve Czerwinski * Buffalo Outstanding Ability
1982 Andy Varipapa * West Hempstead Ability - Charter Member
1982 Barry Spinella * New York City Ability - Charter Member
1982 Tony Sparando * Rego Park Ability - Charter Member
1982 James Smith * Buffalo Ability - Charter Member
1982 John O. Martino * Syracuse Ability - Charter Member
1982 John Koster * East Nyack Ability - Charter Member
1982 Joe Falcaro * New York City Ability - Charter Member
1982 Grazio Castellano * New York City Ability - Charter Member
1982 Frank Caruana * Buffalo Ability - Charter Member
1982 Allie Brandt * Lockport Ability - Charter Member
1982 Joe Thum * New York City Meritorious - Charter Member

 *Deceased

WOMEN
1. Iolia F. Lasher, Albany, Meritorious Service 1961 *
2. Ruth Hunzinger, Utica, Meritorious Service 1962 *
3. Alberta E. Crowe, Syracuse, Meritorious Service 1963 *
4. Hattie Dean, Buffalo, Meritorious Service 1963 *
5. Josephine Slezak, NYC, Meritorious Service 1963 *
6. Alice Love, Jamestown, Meritorious Service 1964 *
7. Ruth Brisson, Syracuse, Meritorious Service 1965 *
8. Theresa Reynolds, B-JC-E, Meritorious Service 1966 *
9. Mary E. Ward,  Rochester, Meritorious Service 1967 *
10. Addie Ruschmeyer, Westchester, Superior Performance 1968 *
11. Emily Chapman, Poughkeepsie, Meritorious Service 1969 *
12. Gladys Banker, Finger Lakes, Meritorious Service 1970 *
13. Clover Bayley, Watertown, Meritorious Service 1971 *
14. Edith Flansburg, Utica, Meritorious Service 1972 *
15. Harriet Darling, Syracuse, Meritorious Service 1973 *
16. Ermine K. Mulholland, Albany, Meritorious Service 1974 *
17. Margaret J. Barry, Buffalo, Meritorious Service 1974 *
18. Doris Coburn, Buffalo, Superior Performance 1975
19. Mildred Ignizio, Rochester, Superior Performance 1976
20. Jean Leffers, Buffalo, Meritorious Service 1977 *
21. Anne Happel, Poughkeepsie, Meritorious Service  1977 *
22. Katherine Linder, Jamestown, Meritorious Service 1978 *
23. Hazel Fischer, Syracuse, Meritorious Service1979 *
24. Jean Godkin, Geneva, Meritorious Service1980
25. Gladys O' Neill, Gouveneur, Meritorious Service 1981 *
26. Martha Martell, Rochester, Meritorious Service 1982 *
27. Ethel Vogelsang, Buffalo, Superior Performance 1983 *
28. Frances Priolo, Syracuse, Superior Performance 1984 *
29. Marie Munson, Niagara Falls, Meritorious Service 1985 *
30. Jane Rossi, Westchester, Meritorious Service1985 *
31. Phyllis Notaro, Buffalo, Superior Performance 1986
32. Lillian Oliver, Nassau County, Meritorious Service 1986 *
33. Frances Bessette, Plattsburgh, Meritorious Service 1987 *
34. Rose Schatzel, Kingston, Superior Performance 1987
35. Betty Maw, Buffalo, Superior Performance 1988
36. Mary Peters, Syracuse, Meritorious Service 1988 *
37. Helena Perry, Schenectady, Meritorious Service 1989 *
38. Barbara Leicht-Bowers, Albany, Superior Performance 1989 *
39. Helen Green, Buffalo, Superior Performance 1990 *
40. Mary Smack, B-JC-E, Meritorious Service1990 *
41. Connie Barlette, Albany, Meritorious Service1991 *
42. Ethel Brock, Westchester, Meritorious Service1992 *
43. Barbara Shelton, Nassau County, Superior Performance 1992
44. Marie Baxter, Nassau County, Superior Performance 1993
45. Anna M. Fries, Poughkeepsie, Meritorious Service 1993 *
46. Pearl Keller, Westchester, Meritorious Service 1994
47. Jennette Adams, Syracuse, Superior Performance 1994
48. Frances Lansbury, Auburn, Meritorious Service 1995 *
49. Judy Koester, Rochester, Superior Performance 1995
50. Connie Coulter, Glens Falls, Meritorious Service 1996
51. Irene Kreidler, Nassau County, Meritorious Service1997 *
52. Sandy Love, Rochester, Superior Performance 1997
53. Nancy Walczyk, Erie County, Meritorious Service 1998
54. Joann Peworchik, B-JC-E, Superior Performance 1998
55. Frances McCormick, Albany, Meritorious Service 1999 *
56. Freida Gates, Syracuse, Superior Performance 1999
57. Beverly Schino, Ithaca, Meritorious Service 2000 *
58. Susan George, Suffolk County, Superior Performance 2000
59. Mildred Hunt, B-J C-E, Meritorious Service2000 *
60. Betty R. Hopkins, Rochester, Meritorious Service2001
61. Carol Crandall, Schenectady, Superior Performance 2001
62. Mary Louise Corkery, Jamestown, Meritorious Service 2002
63. Marie Mazone, Albany, Superior Performance 2002
64. Claire ‘Penny’ Noller, Nassau Co., Meritorious Service 2003 *
65. Cindy Coburn-Carroll, Buffalo, Superior Performance 2003
66. Esther Henry, Rochester, Superior Performance 2003 *
67. Bibsy Wansor, Nassau County, Meritorious Service  2004 *
68. Jeanne Zappulla, New York City, Superior Performance 2004
69. Maureen Baker, Rockland Co., Meritorious Service 2005 *
70. Alberta Wambold, Rochester, Superior Performance 2005
71. Colleen Celentani, Rochester, Superior Performance 2006
72. Vi Bonomo, Utica, Meritorious Service 2006 *
73. Janet Manfredi, Poughkeepsie, Superior Performance 2007
74. Betty K. Kingsley, Rochester, Meritorious Service 2007
75. Denise De Carlo Johnson, Albany Superior Performance 2008
76. Elizabeth Taylor, Gloversville, Meritorious Service 2008
77. Liz A. Johnson, Greater Buffalo, Superior Performance 2009
78. Priscilla Zonneville, Wayne County, Meritorious Service 2009
79. Kathy Cavicchi, Long Island, Superior Performance 2010
80. JoAnn LaTulip, Oswego/Syracuse, Meritorious Service 2010
81. Sheila Allen, Peekskill, Superior Performance 2011
82. Marilyn Johnson, Poughkeepsie, Meritorious Service 2011
NYS USBC merger took effect in 2012
Gina Wrights Redding, Rochester, Superior Performance 2012
Patricia Allen, Ithaca, Meritorious Service 2012 *
Jodi Musto, Schenectady, Superior Performance 2013
Anne Strom Baird, Cortland, Meritorious Service 2013
Traci Spanitz, Rochester, Superior Performance 2014
Margaret Lancaster, Marion, Meritorious Service 2014

*Deceased

Back to Top
New York State USBC Bowling Association News
 
Bohn Posts Sudden-Death Win in PBA Players Championship

INDIANAPOLIS – Parker Bohn III of Jackson, N.J., struck on his second shot in sudden-death to win the Professional Bowlers Association Players Championship at Woodland Bowl, earning his 34th career title and moving into a tie for fifth place on the all-time PBA career titles list with legendary star Mark Roth.
View Full Article

Belmonte Successfully Defends T of C Crown

INDIANAPOLIS (Feb. 15, 2015) – Australian two-handed player Jason Belmonte continued his astonishing run in Professional Bowlers Association major champions Sunday, successfully defending his title in the 50th anniversary Barbasol Professional Bowlers Association Tournament of Champions with a 232-214 victory over top qualifier Rhino Page of Orlando, Fla., at Woodland Bowl for his fifth major title in the past three years.


View Full Article

Patriot Bowling Days to Support Military Families

FEBRUARY 13, 2015 -- AMF, Brunswick Zone and Brunswick Zone XL bowling centers are partnering to promote Patriot Bowling Days to help Folds of Honor Foundation grant scholarships to deserving military families.
View Full Article