New York State USBC Bowling Association News
New Yorker Britaney Myers Named to All-American Team

ARLINGTON, Texas – The 2015-2016 Dexter/United States Bowling Congress All-American Team includes a national award winner, a national youth champion and a returning member of the team.
View Full Article

Weber Makes History with Win at USBC Senior Masters

LAS VEGAS - Pete Weber of St. Ann, Missouri, made history Sunday at Sam's Town Bowling Center by winning the 2016 United States Bowling Congress Senior Masters to become the first player with five Professional Bowlers Association 50 Tour titles in a season.
View Full Article

SMART Releases $450,000 in Income Earnings Distribution

ARLINGTON, Texas, June 16, 2016 – An income earnings distribution of $450,000 to providers' funds recently was made by the Scholarship Management and Accounting Reports for Tenpins (SMART) Corporation Board of Directors.
View Full Article

 

New York State USBC Hall of Fame

NYS Hall of Fame Nomination Forms

CLICK HERE for Superior Performance form

CLICK HERE for Meritorious Service form

CLICK HERE for Service to Youth form

CLICK HERE for Service to Bowling/Community form

CLICK HERE for Proprietor of the Year form


2016 NYS USBC Hall of Fame
and Awards Dinner Honorees

STATE HALL OF FAMERS: Inductees into the New York State USBC Hall of Fame on June 4, 2016, in Albany are, from left, John LaSpina of Long Beach, Bambi Asmuth of Rochester, Margaret "Penny" Clinton-Jensen of Staten Island and Tommy Kress of Hilton.

SERVICE AWARD WINNERS: Fran Piraino of Syracuse and Mike Callan of Rochester received Service to Bowling/Community and Service to Youth awards, respectively, from the NYS USBC. Photos by Mike Pettinella/NYS USBC Association Manager.


New York State USBC Hall Of Fame

MEN
(NYS USBC merger took effect in 2012)

2016 Tommy Kress, Hilton, Superior Performance
2016 John LaSpina, Long Beach, Meritorious Service
2015 Ron Priester, Albany, Superior Performance
2015 Marcel Fournier, Florida (formerly of Rochester), Meritorious Service
2014 Benny Appleby, Auburn, Superior Performance
2013 Joe Losurdo, Oswego/Syracuse, Superior Performance
2012 Robert Hoefer Oswego Superior Performance
2012 Thomas Solimine Sr. White Plains Meritorious Service
2011 Frank Formicola Rochester Meritorious Service
2011 Dick Battista * New York City Outstanding Ability
2010 Jack Moran Canandaigua Meritorious Service
2010 Mark Roth Fulton Outstanding Ability
2010 Tom Baker Buffalo Outstanding Ability
2010 Mike Faliero West Seneca Outstanding Ability
2008 Paul Kupelian Constantia Meritorious Service
2008 Frank Cannistra Utica Meritorious Service
2008 Thomas J. Minnegan Syracuse Outstanding Ability
2008 Gary B. Cunningham Syracuse Outstanding Ability
2008 Joseph Sopp * Cortland Outstanding Ability
2007 Edward Rundle * Ithaca Meritorious Service
2007 William Fortino Rochester Meritorious Service
2007 David Carpenter, Sr. Outstanding Ability - Veteran
2007 Clifford Saliba Syracuse Outstanding Ability
2006 Samuel Ventura Syracuse Outstanding Ability
2006 Michael Daley Syracuse Outstanding Ability
2006 Leo Casarsa * Buffalo Outstanding Ability
2005 Michael Tryniski Fulton Outstanding Ability
2005 Frank Asselta Utica Outstanding Ability
2004 George Zaharis * Johnson City Outstanding Ability
2004 Frank Hermans * Syracuse Outstanding Ability
2004 Andy Melynk Syracuse Outstanding Ability
2004 Mike Christie Albany Outstanding Ability
2003 Angelo Russo* Buffalo Outstanding Ability
2003 Francis Bax Niagara Falls Outstanding Ability
2002 Bud Schwabl Buffalo Outstanding Ability
2002 Martin Fichera Syracuse Outstanding Ability
2002 John Spadaro Eastern Long Island Meritorious Service
2002 Vito Galligano Rome Meritorious Service
2001 Hugo Mcgroty Schenectady Outstanding Ability
2001 "Richard Vigars, Jr.*" Schenectady Outstanding Ability
2001 Pete Cambio Buffalo Outstanding Ability - Veteran
2001 Ray Barton * Elmira Outstanding Ability
2001 Elmer Seidel * Rochester Meritorious Service
2000 Don Gates Syracuse Outstanding Ability
2000 Gus Lampo Endicott/Oneonta Outstanding Ability - Veteran
2000 Jim Lewis Albany Outstanding Ability - Veteran
2000 Al Faragalli * New York City Outstanding Ability
2000 Marty Casio * New York City Outstanding Ability
2000 Thomas DeChalus Eastern Long Island Meritorious Service
2000 William Schwartzenberg * Westchester Meritorious Service
1999 Mark Chafel * Rochester Outstanding Ability
1999 Vince DiNapoli, Sr. * Rochester Outstanding Ability - Veteran
1999 Joe Goleblewski Buffalo Outstanding Ability
1999 Angelo Bell * Batavia Meritorious Service
1998 Junie McMahon * New York City Outstanding Ability
1998 Anthony "Nin" Angelo Lockport Outstanding Ability
1997 Mort Lindsay * New York City Outstanding Ability
1997 Arthur Jeziorski Buffalo Outstanding Ability
1997 Kenneth C. Kreger Tonawanda Meritorious Service
1997 Robert B. Lowe Tonawanda Meritorious Service
1996 Bruce Koch Rochester Outstanding Ability - Veteran
1996 Lou Campi * New York City Outstanding Ability
1996 Phil Versace Poughkeepsie Outstanding Ability
1996 Fred O. Reed * Clyde Meritorious Service
1996 Milton E. Alt * Rochester Meritorious Service
1995 Ray DiSanto Rochester Outstanding Ability - Veteran
1995 Phil Cleary Binghamton Outstanding Ability
1995 Edward Reddy * Syracuse Meritorious Service
1995 Jerry Back * Buffalo Outstanding Ability
1995 Frank Santore * New York City Outstanding Ability
1995 Charles Young * Albany Meritorious Service
1995 Sam Furcinito * Utica Meritorious Service
1994 Ken Campbell * Ithaca Outstanding Ability
1994 Jerry Cargill, Sr. Endicott Meritorious Service
1993 Louis Scrimale Syracuse Outstanding Ability
1993 Anthony Quaranto, Sr. Niagara Falls Meritorious Service
1993 Joseph Paussa, Jr. * Syracuse Meritorious Service
1993 J. Nelson Thurston * Lockport Meritorious Service
1993 Joseph Higgins Fulton Meritorious Service
1992 Marty Piraino * Syracuse Outstanding Ability
1992 Joseph Malambri * Fulton Meritorious Service
1992 Joseph Koch * Rochester Outstanding Ability - Veteran
1992 John R. Capozzi Ithaca Meritorious Service
1992 Ben Berinstein * Syracuse Meritorious Service
1992 Louis Barnard Elmira Outstanding Ability
1991 John Russo * Syracuse Outstanding Ability
1991 Harold Shaul * Binghamton Meritorious Service
1991 John R. Nevada * Rochester Meritorious Service
1990 Butch Hoefner * Rochester Outstanding Ability
1990 Victor Giromini * Syracuse Outstanding Ability
1990 Morris Cramer Troy Outstanding Ability
1990 William Landgraf * New York City Meritorious Service
1989 Ralph Engan * Westchester Outstanding Ability
1989 Lil Villani Niagara Falls Outstanding Ability
1989 John Walther, Jr. * Albany Outstanding Ability
1989 Herbert E. Burns * Tonawanda Meritorious Service
1988 George Young * Long Island Outstanding Ability
1988 Joe Schmidt * Albany Outstanding Ability
1988 Joe Minella * Rochester Meritorious Service
1988 Chet Power * Rochester Meritorious Service
1988 Robert Lynch * Yonkers Meritorious Service
1987 Edwin Wildey * Rochester Meritorious Service
1987 Blase P. Palumbo * Buffalo Meritorious Service
1987 Vic Herrmann Buffalo Outstanding Ability
1987 Robert Allen * Westchester Outstanding Ability
1986 Jack Zack * Buffalo Outstanding Ability
1986 Richard Vigars, Sr. * Albany Outstanding Ability
1986 Al Lattin * New York City Meritorious Service
1986 Addison Jones * Kingston Meritorious Service
1986 Greg Griffo * Syracuse Outstanding Ability
1986 Joe Difiglia * Buffalo Outstanding Ability
1986 Eddie Adams * Buffalo Outstanding Ability
1985 Larry Sutton * Rochester Outstanding Ability
1985 James Schroeder Buffalo Outstanding Ability
1985 George A. Obenauer * Buffalo Meritorious Service
1985 William Marchese * Buffalo Meritorious Service
1984 Berard Sarno, Sr. * Syracuse Meritorious Service
1984 Joseph Robelotto * Albany Meritorious Service
1984 John Quinzi * Rochester Outstanding Ability
1984 Maurice Hayes * Rochester Meritorious Service
1984 Steve Czerwinski * Buffalo Outstanding Ability
1982 Andy Varipapa * West Hempstead Ability - Charter Member
1982 Barry Spinella * New York City Ability - Charter Member
1982 Tony Sparando * Rego Park Ability - Charter Member
1982 James Smith * Buffalo Ability - Charter Member
1982 John O. Martino * Syracuse Ability - Charter Member
1982 John Koster * East Nyack Ability - Charter Member
1982 Joe Falcaro * New York City Ability - Charter Member
1982 Grazio Castellano * New York City Ability - Charter Member
1982 Frank Caruana * Buffalo Ability - Charter Member
1982 Allie Brandt * Lockport Ability - Charter Member
1982 Joe Thum * New York City Meritorious - Charter Member

 *Deceased

WOMEN
1. Iolia F. Lasher, Albany, Meritorious Service 1961 *
2. Ruth Hunzinger, Utica, Meritorious Service 1962 *
3. Alberta E. Crowe, Syracuse, Meritorious Service 1963 *
4. Hattie Dean, Buffalo, Meritorious Service 1963 *
5. Josephine Slezak, NYC, Meritorious Service 1963 *
6. Alice Love, Jamestown, Meritorious Service 1964 *
7. Ruth Brisson, Syracuse, Meritorious Service 1965 *
8. Theresa Reynolds, B-JC-E, Meritorious Service 1966 *
9. Mary E. Ward,  Rochester, Meritorious Service 1967 *
10. Addie Ruschmeyer, Westchester, Superior Performance 1968 *
11. Emily Chapman, Poughkeepsie, Meritorious Service 1969 *
12. Gladys Banker, Finger Lakes, Meritorious Service 1970 *
13. Clover Bayley, Watertown, Meritorious Service 1971 *
14. Edith Flansburg, Utica, Meritorious Service 1972 *
15. Harriet Darling, Syracuse, Meritorious Service 1973 *
16. Ermine K. Mulholland, Albany, Meritorious Service 1974 *
17. Margaret J. Barry, Buffalo, Meritorious Service 1974 *
18. Doris Coburn, Buffalo, Superior Performance 1975
19. Mildred Ignizio, Rochester, Superior Performance 1976
20. Jean Leffers, Buffalo, Meritorious Service 1977 *
21. Anne Happel, Poughkeepsie, Meritorious Service  1977 *
22. Katherine Linder, Jamestown, Meritorious Service 1978 *
23. Hazel Fischer, Syracuse, Meritorious Service1979 *
24. Jean Godkin, Geneva, Meritorious Service1980
25. Gladys O' Neill, Gouveneur, Meritorious Service 1981 *
26. Martha Martell, Rochester, Meritorious Service 1982 *
27. Ethel Vogelsang, Buffalo, Superior Performance 1983 *
28. Frances Priolo, Syracuse, Superior Performance 1984 *
29. Marie Munson, Niagara Falls, Meritorious Service 1985 *
30. Jane Rossi, Westchester, Meritorious Service1985 *
31. Phyllis Notaro, Buffalo, Superior Performance 1986
32. Lillian Oliver, Nassau County, Meritorious Service 1986 *
33. Frances Bessette, Plattsburgh, Meritorious Service 1987 *
34. Rose Schatzel, Kingston, Superior Performance 1987
35. Betty Maw, Buffalo, Superior Performance 1988
36. Mary Peters, Syracuse, Meritorious Service 1988 *
37. Helena Perry, Schenectady, Meritorious Service 1989 *
38. Barbara Leicht-Bowers, Albany, Superior Performance 1989 *
39. Helen Green, Buffalo, Superior Performance 1990 *
40. Mary Smack, B-JC-E, Meritorious Service1990 *
41. Connie Barlette, Albany, Meritorious Service1991 *
42. Ethel Brock, Westchester, Meritorious Service1992 *
43. Barbara Shelton, Nassau County, Superior Performance 1992
44. Marie Baxter, Nassau County, Superior Performance 1993
45. Anna M. Fries, Poughkeepsie, Meritorious Service 1993 *
46. Pearl Keller, Westchester, Meritorious Service 1994
47. Jennette Adams, Syracuse, Superior Performance 1994
48. Frances Lansbury, Auburn, Meritorious Service 1995 *
49. Judy Koester, Rochester, Superior Performance 1995
50. Connie Coulter, Glens Falls, Meritorious Service 1996
51. Irene Kreidler, Nassau County, Meritorious Service1997 *
52. Sandy Love, Rochester, Superior Performance 1997
53. Nancy Walczyk, Erie County, Meritorious Service 1998
54. Joann Peworchik, B-JC-E, Superior Performance 1998
55. Frances McCormick, Albany, Meritorious Service 1999 *
56. Freida Gates, Syracuse, Superior Performance 1999
57. Beverly Schino, Ithaca, Meritorious Service 2000 *
58. Susan George, Suffolk County, Superior Performance 2000
59. Mildred Hunt, B-J C-E, Meritorious Service2000 *
60. Betty R. Hopkins, Rochester, Meritorious Service2001
61. Carol Crandall, Schenectady, Superior Performance 2001
62. Mary Louise Corkery, Jamestown, Meritorious Service 2002
63. Marie Mazone, Albany, Superior Performance 2002
64. Claire ‘Penny’ Noller, Nassau Co., Meritorious Service 2003 *
65. Cindy Coburn-Carroll, Buffalo, Superior Performance 2003
66. Esther Henry, Rochester, Superior Performance 2003 *
67. Bibsy Wansor, Nassau County, Meritorious Service  2004 *
68. Jeanne Zappulla, New York City, Superior Performance 2004
69. Maureen Baker, Rockland Co., Meritorious Service 2005 *
70. Alberta Wambold, Rochester, Superior Performance 2005
71. Colleen Celentani, Rochester, Superior Performance 2006
72. Vi Bonomo, Utica, Meritorious Service 2006 *
73. Janet Manfredi, Poughkeepsie, Superior Performance 2007
74. Betty K. Kingsley, Rochester, Meritorious Service 2007
75. Denise De Carlo Johnson, Albany Superior Performance 2008
76. Elizabeth Taylor, Gloversville, Meritorious Service 2008
77. Liz A. Johnson, Greater Buffalo, Superior Performance 2009
78. Priscilla Zonneville, Wayne County, Meritorious Service 2009
79. Kathy Cavicchi, Long Island, Superior Performance 2010
80. JoAnn LaTulip, Oswego/Syracuse, Meritorious Service 2010
81. Sheila Allen, Peekskill, Superior Performance 2011
82. Marilyn Johnson, Poughkeepsie, Meritorious Service 2011
NYS USBC merger took effect in 2012
Gina Wrights Redding, Rochester, Superior Performance 2012
Patricia Allen, Ithaca, Meritorious Service 2012 *
Jodi Musto, Schenectady, Superior Performance 2013
Anne Strom Baird, Cortland, Meritorious Service 2013
Traci Spanitz, Rochester, Superior Performance 2014
Margaret Lancaster, Marion, Meritorious Service 2014
Jane Abraham, Oswego, Meritorious Service 2015
Patti TeNyenhuis, Saugerties, Superior Performance 2015
Margaret Clinton-Jensen, Staten Island, Meritorious Service 2016
Bambi Asmuth, Rochester, Superior Performance 2016

*Deceased

Back to Top

Sponsors